自考本科 网络教育 成人高考
手机网
微 信
主页 > 成考真题 > 专升本 >

2021年成人高考专升本英语练习题及答案四

2021-01-21 14:04 江西成考网

下面是成人高考专升本英语考试科目的习题练习。帮助大家积极备战2021年成人高考。
1. Motorists _____ of speeding may be banned from driving for a year.

A. convicted B. arrested

C. charged D. judged

[答案] A. convicted.

[注释]be convicted to 被判有...... (罪) :He was convicted of murder. (他被法院判有谋杀罪。)

2. The reason why he adapted to the new situations quickly is that he has a _____ attitude.

A. changeable B. alternate

C. movable D. flexible

[答案] D. flexible.

[注释] flexible 灵活的, 可变通的; We need a foreign policy that is more flexible.

3. Will all those _____ the proposal raise their hands?

A. in relation to

B. in excess of

C. in contrast to

D. in favor of

[答案] D. in favor of.

4. An early typewriter produced letters quickly and neatly; the typist, _____ couldn't see his work on his machine.

A. however B. therefore

C. yet D. although

[答案] A. however.

[注释] however 然而。

本题译文:早期的打字机打起字来又快又整齐, 然而打字员不能看着机器键盘打字。

5. We are interested in the weather because it _____ us so directly ------ what we wear, what we do, and even how we feel.

A. benefits B. guides

C. affects D. effects

[答案] C. affects.

6. I can meet you at eight o'clock; _____ you can call for me.

A. incidentally B. actually

C. alternatively D. accordingly

[答案] C. alternatively

[注释]alternatively (=as an alternative) 作为一个替代办法:If however is used, but is not needed; or alternatively omit however. (如果使用however,就不需要but;或者作为一个替代办法省去however。)

[注意]alternately 和 alternatively的区别:alternately (交替地) :At a Chinese dinner, the guests and the hosts sit alternately at a round table.

7. He has the _____ of an athlete: he really goes all out to win.

A. instants B. instances

C. instincts D. intelligences

[答案] C. instincts.

[注释] instinct 天生的本领。instant n. 瞬间, 时刻; adj. 立即的, 直接的。如:instant coffee 速溶咖啡; instant food (s) 方便食品。例如:Spaceships are stocked with a variety of instant foods. (宇宙飞船上备有各种个样的方便食品。)

8. A university is an educational institution which _____ degrees and carries out research.

A. rewards B. awards

C. grants D. presents

[答案] B. awards.

[注释]awards sb. sth. 授于某人某物。如:They awarded John the first prize. (他们授于约翰一等奖。)

9. The old lady can't hope to _____ her cold in a few days.

A. get over B. get off C. hold back D. hold up

[答案] A. get over [

10. Jim's plans to go to college _____ at the last moment.

A. fell out B. gave away

C. gave off D. fell through

[答案] D. fell through,未能实现

距2021年成人高考还有
414
2021年成人高考考试时间
10月23,24日
江西成人高考在线报名 江西成人高考录取查询
免费资料
微信关注
焦点排行更多
热门活动
+