自考本科 网络教育 成人高考
手机网
微 信
主页 > 成考真题 > 专升本 >

2020年成人高考专升本英语练习题及答案三

2021-01-21 13:53 江西成考网

下面是成人高考专升本英语考试科目的习题练习。帮助大家积极备战2021年成人高考。
21. I'm afraid this painting is not by Picasso. It's only a copy and so it's _____.

A. priceless B. invaluable

C. unworthy D. worthless

[答案] D. worthless.

[注释] worthless 无价值的, 无用的。Priceless 无价的, 贵重的, 无法估价的:a priceless treasure 无价之宝。Invaluable 无法估价的, 非常宝贵的。Unworthy 不值得的, 不配的; 无价值的。

22. The final _____ of the play will take place on Monday.

A. action B. performance

C. view D. sight

[答案] B. performance.

[注释]performance (话剧的) 一场演出。

23. It was a long time before the cut on my hand _____ completely.

A. healed B. cured

C. improved D. recovered

[答案] A. healed.

24. To get my travelers' checks I had to have the bank _____ a special check for the total amount.

A. make up B. make out

C. make for D. make up for

[答案] B. make out..

25. She said she was glad the difficulty had been _____.

A. cleared away B. cleared up

C. broken away D. broken down

[答案] B. cleared up.

26. I used to be able to play well but I'm _____ now.

A. out of date

B. out of touch

C. out of practice

D. out of place

[答案] C. out of practice.

[注释] out of practice荒废, 久不练习; out of date 过时, 老式; out of touch失去联系; out of place详见 III, 70注释。

27. As soon as the children were _____, their mother got them out of bed and into the bathroom.

A. woke B. waken

C. wake D. awake

[答案] D. awake.

[注释]awake adj.醒着的 (作表语) 。Awake, awaken, wake, waken都可以作及物和不及物动词用, 但是awake多用作不及物动词, 其中wake最常用。

28. Jim was so badly burnt that at first they began to _____ of his life.

A. despair B. designate

C. disappoint D. despise

[答案] A. despair.

[注释] despair of (=be in despair) 对.......失望:1) Don't despair: things will get better soon. 2) He began to despair of success. 3) He despaired of being able to repair the TV set. (他对能否修好这台电视机表示失望。) designate指明, 指出, despise 轻视, 藐视。

29. The government's strong action demonstrated its _____ to crush the rebellion.

A. energy B. resistance

C. courage D. determination

[答案] D. determination.

[注释] determination意为“决心”, 后常接动词不定式作定语。

30. New mineral resources may be discovered during the forthcoming Antarctic _____.

A. excursion B. execution

C. extraction D. expedition

[答案] D. expedition.

 

[注释]expedition 远征, 探险; excursion 短途旅行, 游览; execution 实施, 执行; extraction 提取。

距2021年成人高考还有
437
2021年成人高考考试时间
10月23,24日
江西成人高考报名咨询 江西成人高考录取查询
免费资料
微信关注
焦点排行更多
热门活动
+