自考本科 网络教育 成人高考
手机网
微 信
主页 > 成考真题 > 专升本 >

2021年成人高考专升本英语练习题及答案二

2021-01-21 13:45 江西成考网
下面是成人高考专升本英语考试科目的习题练习。帮助大家积极备战2021年成人高考。

11. He stopped his ears with his hands to _____ the terrible noise.

A. show off B. cut out

C. keep from D. shut out

[答案] D. shut out.

[注释]shut out排除。

show off炫耀; cut out删掉; keep from; 1) 隐瞒; She kept the truth from me. (她向我隐瞒真相。) 2) 不沾, 避开; He keeps from alcohol. (他滴酒不沾。) 3) 使不做某事:She kept herself from laughing. (她没有笑出来。)

12. My house is the only brick one on the street. It _____ and you can't miss it.

A. stands up B. looks out

C. sticks out D. wipes out

[答案] C. stick out.

13. After the show, the crowd _____ out of the theater.

A. poured B. melted

C. drew D. dismissed

[答案] A. poured.

[注释]pour 此处意为:涌出, 涌来, 如:People poured out to the rally. (人们踊跃参加群众大会。)

14. Although it is not our normal _____ to give credit, this time I think we should consider the matter more closely.

A. state B. intention

C. occasion D. practice

[答案] D. practice.

[注释]practice (=way of doing sth. That is common or habitual; sth. done regularly) 做法, 惯例 :It is my practice always to rise early. To give credit 让赊欠:No credit is given at this shop. (这家商店概不赊欠。)

15. It gave me a strange feeling of excitement to see my name in _____.

A. news B. print

C. publication D. press

[答案] B. print.

[注释]in print是习语, 意指“印出来, 发表出来”, 如:She finally saw her novel in print. (她终于看到他的小说出版了。) in print 的另一个意思是“在印行, 还在发行”, 如:This book is still in print. (这本书还在发行, 可以买到) 反义词是out of print , 意指“不在印行, 买不到了。”如:The book you speak of is out of print. (你说到的那本书已不在发行了。)

16. The engineers have rejected the employers' proposals to end the strike and the other workers have come out in _____.

A. opposition B. return

C. sympathy D. readiness

[答案] C. sympathy.

[注释] in sympathy 以示同情, come out 此处意为 (=declare oneself) 表明态度, 所以come out in sympathy 意为“表示同情”。In return 作为报答, 如:I wanted nothing in return . (我不要什么报答。) collaboration协作, 如:work in collaboration with sb. (与某人协力合作) 。Opposition 反对, 如:rise in opposition to (起来反对) 。readiness 准备 (状态); 待机, 如:having everything in readiness for departure (做好一切准备, 以便出发)。

17. Her work is often very hard and she gets very tired. The work is _____.

A. wonderful B. splendid

C. tedious D. magnificent

[答案] C. tedious .

[注释] tedious (=tiresome ;wearying; uninteresting) "沉闷的, 厌烦的, 乏味的”。

Splendid 壮丽的, 辉煌的, 极好的。magnificent 壮丽的, 宏伟的:It was a magnificent ceremony. (这是一次盛大隆重的仪式)。

18. With prices _____ so much, it's hard for the company to plan a budget.

A. fluctuating B. waving

C. swinging D. vibrating

[答案] A. fluctuating

[注释]本句前一部分是"with+名词+现在分词短语"的独立结构, 做状语。Fluctuate (=move up and down) (指物价, 标准等的) 波动。如:Prices fluctuate from year to year. (物价年年波动) wave飘扬, 挥舞; 招手; (庄稼的) 波动。Swing摆动, 摇摆; vibrate振动。可见, 根据题意, 只能选A. fluctuating.

19. Some teenagers have a generalized resentment against society, which _____ them the rights and privileges of adults, although physically they are mature.

A. deprives B. restricts

C. rejects D. denies

[答案] D. denies.

[注释]deny (=refuse to give or allow) 拒绝给予:He denied his children nothing . (孩子们要什么他就给什么。) deprive (=take away from) .剥夺。deprive sb. of sth.剥夺某人某物:They deprived women of the right to vote. (他们剥夺了妇女的投票权。) restrict (=keep within limits) The doctor restricted him to 5 cigarettes a day. (医生限制他一天抽5支烟。) reject (refuse to accept ) 拒绝接受, 如:She rejected my suggestion.

本题译文:一些十几岁的孩子们往往对社会有普遍的逆反心理, 虽然他们发育成熟, 但社会拒绝给予他们同成年人一样的权利和优惠。

20. Though _____ in San Francisco, Dave Mitchell had always preferred to record the plain facts of small-town life.

A. raised B. grown

C. developed D. cultivated

[答案] A. raised

[注释]本句中Though raised in San Franciscos是省略的让步状语从句。Raise (=bring up) 抚养:grow种植; cultivate耕作; 培养 (友谊等) 。如cultivate后接某人, 则意为“培养与某人的感情”。如:John always tries to cultivate the people, who are useful to him professionally. (约翰一向喜欢与事业上对他有用的人来往。)

本题译文:尽管在旧金山长大, 但戴夫米切尔总是愿意把小镇生活中平凡的事情记载下来。


距2021年成人高考还有
409
2021年成人高考考试时间
10月23,24日
江西成人高考在线报名 江西成人高考录取查询
免费资料
微信关注
焦点排行更多
热门活动
+