自考本科 网络教育 成人高考
手机网
微 信
主页 > 成考真题 > 专升本 >

2021年成人高考专升本英语练习题及答案一

2021-01-21 13:34 江西成考网

下面是成人高考专升本英语考试科目的习题练习。帮助大家积极备战2021年成人高考。
1. It isn't quite _____ that he will be present at the meeting.

A. sure B. right

C. exact D. certain

[答案] D. certain.

[注释]I am sure that +从句。He is sure to come. = He is certain to come.但在it作形式主语, that引导主语从句时, 主句中表语只能用certain, 不能用sure.

2. Many new _____ will be opened up in the future for those with a university education.

A. opportunities

B. realities

C. necessities

D. probabilities

[答案] A. opportunities.

[注释]opportunity常指“ (难得的应抓住的) 机会”, 既可作可数名词, 也可以作不可数名词用, 如:I had few opportunities of meeting interesting people there. They had not much opportunity for hearing good music in the remote area.

3. The members of the club wouldn't run a _____ in entrusting(委托) the organization to an unreliable person.

A. danger B. risk

C. hazard D. chance

[答案] B. risk.

[注释]run a risk (in) 冒险:You are running a big risk in trusting him.

本题译文:俱乐部成员不愿冒险把这个组织委托给一个不可靠的人管理。

4. The meeting was _____ when the chairman fell ill.

A. put down B. shut out

C. cut short D. taken off

[答案] C. cut short.

5. John says that his present job does not provide him with enough _____ for his organizing ability.

A. scope B. space

C. capacity D. range

[答案] A. scope.

[注释]本题中scope (=opportunity; outlet) 施展机会, 发展余地, 是不可数名词, 如:Give someone scope to show his ability. Range意指“变动范围; 视听范围; 理解范围”, 如:the range of prices (价格变动范围).

6. I just managed to _____ a quick breath before I was sucked under the water by the passing boat.

A. snatch B. scratch

C. scrape D. scan

[答案] A. snatch.

[注释] snatch的原义是“攫取; 抓住; 夺得”。本题中snatch意指“匆忙间设法得到”, 如:He snatched an hour of sleep. (他匆匆睡了一小时觉。) snatch a quick breath (匆忙猛吸了一口气)。

7. My brother likes eating very much but he isn't very _____ about the food he eats.

A. special B. peculiar

C. particular D. unusual

[答案] C. particular.

[注释]be particular about对......讲究, 挑剔; She is very particular about what she wears. (她对她得穿着很讲究。) Mr. Smith was quite particular about my work. (史密斯先生对工作十分挑剔。)

8. I don't think the charge for overhauling (大修)the equipment is excessive in _____ to its size.

A. correspondence

B. equation

C. proportion

D. dimension

[答案] C. proportion.

[注释]in proportion to是固定搭配, 意为“与......成比例, 与.......相称”。反义语:out of proportion不成比例,不相称。本题称。

本题译文:我认为该设备的大修费并不过分, 是与它的大小相称的。

9. Voices were _____ as the argument between the two motorists became more bad-tempered.

A. swollen B. raised

C. developed D. increased

[答案] B. raised.

10. Having lived in the town for quite a few years, Mr. Johnson no longer felt _____ among the local people.

A. out of order B. out of place

C. out of control D. out of the question

 

[答案] B. out of place.

距2021年成人高考还有
328
2021年成人高考考试时间
10月23.24日
江西成人高考在线报名 江西成人高考录取查询
免费资料
微信关注
焦点排行更多
热门活动
+