自考本科 网络教育 成人高考
手机网
微 信
主页 > 成考真题 > 学士学位 >

2021江西成人高考学士学位英语句型练习九

2021-03-17 11:32 江西成考网
以下是成人高考学士学位英语中重要句型考点,考生们在备考该门学科考试时可以作为备考冲刺资料。
英语状语从句单选

______ the Atlantic Ocean crosses the equator, the trade winds cause a flow of water to the west.

A. That B. When C. Where D. Though

答案 C

_____ Ashley made her first public performance on Broadway, her whole family went to see it.

A. Though B.Once C. When D. As long as

答案 C

-- Why didn't you tell him about the meeting?

-- He rushed out of the room ______ I could say a word.

A. before B. until C. when D. after

答案 A

______ , a form must be filled in.

A. To ask for his job B. In order to get his job

C. Making request for his job D. If you want to get this job

答案 D

_____ the pressure from work, they have to deal with psychological problems caused by the relationship among colleagues.

A. As far as B. As long as C. As well as D. As soon as

答案 C

______there is little we can do to modify(更改) the weather, we can at least know what kind of weather to expect.

A. Since B. When C. While D. Unless

答案 C

Lucy was having a holiday with her friend in a national park ______ she was bitten on the foot

by a snake.

A. while B. since C. once D. when

答案 D

–How long do you suppose it will be ______ he arrives at the small village?

--Five hours or so.

A.when B.before C.since D.after

答案 B

“You can’t have this football back ______ you promise not to kick it at my cat again,” the old man said firmly.

A. until B. when C. since D. because

答案 A

—Have you known each other for long?

—Not very long, ______ we started to work in the company.

A. after B. before C. when D. since

答案 D

______ life is not easy for any of us, we should face it confidently.

A.Not that B.Now that C.What if D.As if

答案 B

He was told that it would be at least three more months ______ he could recover and return to work.

A.when B. before C. since D. when

答案 B

______ , the work can be done much better.

A. Give more time B. If more time had given

C. More time given D. We had been given more time

答案 C

----How long do you think it will be ______ China sends a manned spaceship to the moon?

-----Perhaps two or three years.

A.when B.until C.that D.before

答案 D

– I wonder how much you charge for your services.

-- The first two are free ______ the third costs $30.

A. while B. until C. when D. before

答案 A

—It's a long time ______ I last saw you.

—Yes, and it will be another month ______ we can meet again.

A.before; since B.when; before

C.since, when D.since; before

答案 D

--- Did your father phone you shortly after the accident?

--- No, it was a fortnight ______ he gave me a phone call.

A. since B. when C. while D. before

答案 D

----I was riding along the street ______ a car cut in and knocked me down.

---You can never be ______ careful in the street.

A. when; enough B. while; so

C. when; too D. while; very

答案 C

--- Do you know when Vicky came back yesterday evening?

--- Yes. It was not yet nine o’clock ______ she came back home.

A.before  B.when   C.that  D.until

答案 B

—Johnson, would you like to marry Ann and love her all your life, ______ she is young or old, or poor or rich?

—Yes, I do.

A.even if B.whether C.no matter D.how

答案 B

距2021年成人高考还有
331
2021年成人高考考试时间
10月23.24日
江西成人高考在线报名 江西成人高考录取查询
免费资料
微信关注
焦点排行更多
热门活动
+